2018 Youth & Adult Juried Art Award Winners

Congratulations to all of our 2018 Shoreline Arts Festival art award winners!
Apply for the 2019 juried show here. 
Apply for the 2019 youth show here. 

Youth Categories

The 2018 Youth Art Juror was Amy Pleasant.  Awards were giving in 4 grade level categories:

2D YOUTH ART – GRADES PRE-K to 2
1st Place – Zoë MacDicken,  “Fishy Fa”

2nd Place – Hannah Koehler, “Abby My Main Coon”
3rd Place – Lilliana Hague, “Umbrellas”
Honorable Mention – Ava London Ausland, “Crazy for Science”

3D YOUTH ART – GRADES PRE-K to 2
1st Place – Emily Shen,  “Winter’s Home”

2nd Place – Lillian Chin, “Colorful Vase, Colorful Flower”
3rd Place – Delphinia Wacker, “Kit Tea Cup”
Honorable Mention – Ethan Shen, “Dino Hide and Seek”

2D YOUTH ART – GRADES 3-5
1st Place – Isabelle Pintea,  “Orca”
2nd Place – Cameron Mulder,  “Africa at it’s Best”
3rd Place – Minseo Kim, “The Flowers”
Honorable Mention – Kiera Vega, “Trees”

3D YOUTH ART – GRADES 3-5
1st Place – Sophia Gao,  “Lion Man”

2nd Place – Eilidh Wacker, “Triangle Lines”
3rd Place – Isaac Miller, “Issaacohedron”
Honorable Mention – Kiyomi Hakuno, “Southwest Inspired Pottery”

2D YOUTH ART – GRADES 6-8
1st Place – Samantha Sonntag, “Dragons”

2nd Place – Avery Shattuck, “Musical Daydream”
3rd Place –  Elenor Sargent, “Summer Sunrise”
Honorable Mention – Jake Philips, “Eagle vs. Crows”

3D YOUTH ART – GRADES 6-8
1st Place – Delaney Davis, “Chester the Timid”

2nd Place – Annika Fisher, “Gertrude”
3rd Place – Isabella Gioseffi, “Tea Pot”
Honorable Mention – Anna Cote, “Surfer”

2D YOUTH ART – GRADES 9-12
1st Place –  Dalma Ashby, “Good Luck”

2nd Place – Emma Howlett, “Turmoil in Blue”
3rd Place – Lily Friedline, “In Too Deep”
Honorable Mention – Megan Linnabary, “Journey in a Jar”

3D YOUTH ART – GRADES 9-12
1st Place – Marina Edney, “Tree Snails”

2nd Place – Jazmine Hovland, “Snek”
3rd Place – Kleona Hyseni, “Castle”
Honorable Mention – Ghislaine Ng, “Bacon & Egg”

DISTRICT CALENDAR AWARDS
The following youth artists will have images of their submitted artworks featured in color in the 2018-19 Shoreline School District Calendar which is sent to every family in the District.
Calendar awards were selected by School District Public Information Officer, Curtis Campbell, and a jury of school district representatives

Leelah Adams, “We have the World”
Cas Alexander,  “Rainbow Starscape”
Oliver Allen, “Abstract Sky”
Lucia Carli,  “Bliss”
Khloe Chen, “We love the World”
Shiuan Chu, “The Lone Bike”
Linnea Claar, “Irises”
Annika Fisher, “Gertrude”
Sophia Gao, “Fun in July”

Sofia Hood-Grollmus, “Untitled”
Jacob Ingalsbe, “Beautiful Tulips”
Thea Jacobsen, “Lady in Red”
Zoe Kelton, “We are all Human”
Minji Kim, “The Fantasy Company”
Nora King, “Robin’s Lunch”
HongLei Kuboi, “Together We Can Reach our Star”
Kiernan Ledoux, “Sunset”
Frankie Luong, “The Undying colors of Music”
Natalie Ositis, “Danny Boy”
Annabelle Pintea, “Looking for Adventure”

Max Reed, “The Upside Down Tower”
Serena Strope, “Ballerina Robot”
Logan Vega, “Sunflower”
Ethan Shen, “Cookie the Robot”

 

Adult Categories

The juror for the Photography Show was Phil McCrain.
The Juror for the 2D/3D Show was Amy Pleasant.

PHOTO AWARDS
1st Place – Jack Broom,  “Inner Magnolia”
2nd Place – Lynne Greenup,  “Working till last Light”
3rd Place – Sonya Lang,  “Mountain Reflections”
Honorable Mention – Margaret Paulk, “Bubble”
People’s Choice – Lee Tenneboe, “Eclipse”

2D AWARDS
1st Place –  Kendra Young, “Tree of Life”
2nd Place – Chris Cantu, “The Blue Again”
3rd Place – Jenny Kinberg, “Gull Egg”
Honorable Mention – Kellie Moeller, “I know my ABCs”
People’s Choice – Gail Martinez, “Outfoxed”

3D AWARDS
1st Plac –  Denise Minard,  “Easter Bonnet”
2nd Place  – Leslie Klahn,  “Spirit of the Woods”
3rd Place  – Denise Heekin,  “Grandmother Crow”
Honorable Mention – Amy Walgamott,  “Untitled – Table”
People’s Choice – Rick Holst, “Second Thoughts”